Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Probably another question that will never die but...
Jul 4, 2006

Dr. Bob before I ask my question I just wanted to say how amazing I think you are for putting up with so many people, like myself, asking the same questions all the time. That takes alot of patience. You are a good man, and I will send all my best Karma to you. Ok now the question. About a year and a half ago I had (what I thought to be) protected vaginal sex with a man I had been dating. Well in the middle of our romp he pulls out and i notice that he didn't have the condom on, that I saw him put on earlier. (It was lying next to him on the side of the bed. I got mad (of course cause WTF?) and he acted like he hadn't noticed that his tallywacker wasn't wearing his raincoat. Of course I stopped everything right there and haven't done anything with him since. I freaked out and got tested for everything. Well it turns out the jerk gave me chlamydia (sp?)so i was treated for that. Anyway, I have probably been tested 8 times since then for HIV, last time being in April (over a year since the encounter). I am still alittle freaked because i contracted one std from him, wondering if that would delay any hiv anitbodies from developing during the normal window period?

Long story short: Can I WOOHOO? Should i not worry about developing anti-bodies late because of contracting an STD during the same encounter?

Thank you so much for your good deeds and comforting answers! Donation is on the way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

My "long answer short" to your "long story short" is: absofrickinlutely! WOO-HOO!!!

Some STDs, like chlamydia, are much easier to contract than HIV. Having or contracting chlamydia (or other STDs) will not affect HIV-test results, the body's ability to produce anti-HIV antibodies or the duration of the window period.

Eight negative HIV tests out to "over a year since the encounter" are definitive and conclusive (and excessive)! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Finally, yes, this is rapidly becoming a QTND! Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
one more time...please, have donated
Next
Please very serioius please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement