Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing question....a real genuine one
Jul 3, 2006

Dear Doc.,

I have gone through the archives and found that Anti-Biotics have no effect on either production or testing ( ELISA )of HIV Antibodies. But, whether a person taking other medicines like, Anti - Ulcerants, Anti-fungals, anti- allergics, and getting tested with ELISA outside the window period will have any impact on the test.

I have been taking most of these medicines and got ELISA ( HIV 1 / 2, 3rd generation ) done after 18 months of my potential exposure ( unprotected oral & protected vaginal with a CSW ). Is my result conclusive & definite.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Correct! The archives do indeed state antibiotics will not affect HIV test results, duration of the window period or the ability of the body to produce anti-HIV antibodies. Also in the archives is the exact same information for the other medications you list! The only exception is high-dose corticosteroids, which can be used as an "anti-allergic" in some instances. Consequently, assuming you were not on high-dose corticosteroids, I would conclude your 18-month negative ELISA is indeed definitive and conclusive. Congrats!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donations - Privacy
Next
HIV+ but still in denial!! Please Help!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement