Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and vaginal fluid (2nd time asking)
Jul 3, 2006

hello doc.

i've asked you before but you didn't reply. i might as well try agaid, perhaps you got bored on my question. anyway, it will be more informative to the followers of your forum if you could answer this question...pls for the love of god, answer. :)

1. is it likely to get infected with HIV if it the vaginal fluid gets to contact with a fresh cut in the pubic area of your Mr. Happy? is it considered a high risk?

2. i've read in one thread : "According to CDC, it requires plenty of vaginal fluid and a lot of blood for transmission to occur" - is this true?

please answer, i'm making donations through paypal. thanks if im lucky. :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your question has too many variables for me to accurately access the HIV risk. The best I can do is repeat what most likely you already know. Vaginal secretions can contain HIV. If the "fresh cut" was deep enough and fresh enough and came in contact with enough HIV-infected vaginal fluids, there is a theoretical risk that HIV transmission could occur. Overall I would say the likelihood of this happening would be minimal. However, if you feel you've placed yourself at risk, the answer is always to go and get tested at the three-month mark. A definitive test beats second guessing each and every time.

Thanks for your donation. I'll send my best good-luck karma in return.

Stay well. Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Testing Question?
Next
Bob Veneer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement