Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


his tongue got hurt
Jul 2, 2006

we are a magnetic couple from south america( uruguay) today my boyfriend performed oral sex on me, and right afterwards he checked is tongue on the mirror and he realized that the string of flesh underneath his tongue was cut.there didnt seem to be any blood at that moment( but there was certailny a cut) but maybe there was blood a couple of minutes earlier when he was giving me a blow job( he is positive , im negative) now, since i have always known he was positive, i went and bought combibir, as soon s we started dating( a year ago) i live in a small town and i dont know anyone to ask this question, should i sart takng the pep? please tell me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, I would not recommend PEP for the type of potential exposure you describe. Hopefully your HIV-positive boyfriend is under the care of an HIV specialist. If not, he should be. That specialist should be a good resource for you as to when and if PEP should be considered.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I've never voted for Bush, can you answer my question? :)
Next
Would you tell my girlfriend the truth...please!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement