Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex with a kenyan prostitute Worried Sick
Jul 1, 2006

Hi Doc,

I posted this question before but I didnt get a reply. I recently had sex with a kenyan hookr in kenya using a condom. I now regret and am worried sick. What is my risk factor of contracting HIV supposing she was HIV +? I was on top does it help?

Also I have seen that we can make donation. I am outside US so how can I donate? Any method?

Thanks 4 all

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If a latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate across intact latex. No way. No how.

If you remain worried, get an HIV test at the three-month mark. A rapid test will provide definitive results in just 20 minutes.

Yes, donations from outside the U.S. can be made with credit card, PayPal, money order or direct wire transfer. We also accept checks and cash, even if they are in another currency. Donation information can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Risk
Next
Is cash an exceptable donation?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement