Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anti phospholipids
Jul 1, 2006

Hello Dr Bob, just a short question:

Can a positive anti phospholipid antibody test be indicative of HIV infection? If not, do you know what other viruses can cause it?

Thanks

Andi

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Andi,

No, only a positive anti-HIV antibody test is indicative of HIV infection.

Phospholipids are fatty molecules on cell membranes that help maintain the proper balance between bleeding and clotting. All normal healthy people continually make blood clots and then break them down. Anti-phospholipids are proteins made by the immune system directed against phospholipids. This is not due to a virus, but rather an altered immune response. Many women with antiphospholipid antibodies are completely asymptomatic and healthy. Others may have problems with recurrent pregnancy loss. The bottom line is that HIV is not associated with antiphospholipids. You can discuss other aspects of antiphospholipids with your general medical doctor, as that discussion is beyond the scope of this forum, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and popper usage
Next
melanoma and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement