Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my chances of HIV...more
Jun 30, 2006

I recently posted about what I did with another man and that I have my HIV test soon. I forgot to say there was precum and that I am not circumcised. Additionally the man put his finger into my anus but only for 20 secs maximum. I feel really stupid and guilt ridden and cannot look my folks in the face. Please advice as I am worried sick

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Back again so soon?!? The new information does not change my risk assessment or advice. Why all the guilt? Sex is supposed to be fun, not anxiety provoking. What do your folks have to do with this? OK, sure, they may not approve of your sexual activities, but their approval or lack thereof should not cause you to be "guilt ridden." Assuming you are above the age of consent, your sexual decisions are yours, not theirs! Your guilt is unwarranted!

I encourage you to follow the advice I gave in your initial post.

Good luck! Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
my risk for HIV
Next
Lymphoma and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement