Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will donate $100 for Risk Assessment!!!!
Jun 30, 2006

Here's my exposure:

Unprotected receptive oral sex and kissing. I'm very concerned about what happened when we were done. We both used the same towel to clean up our semen when we were done. He used it first, then without thinkiing of risk, I used it to clean excess semen from the tip of my penis. What's the risk here? The towel was soaking wet with water.

Here are my symptoms on a timeline since the event:

6/7/06 Oral sex with kissing. 6/8/06 Sore lower back and sides, pain on neckbone just

above the shoulders (rough sex??). 6/9/06 Stiff lower back, legs and sides. Less than on

6/8/06. 6/10/06 Slight, very mild brn sensation in penis. Slight

soreness in throat on right side. 6/11/06 slightly Worsening sorethroat, right side. 6/19/06 slight stuffy nose and nasal congestion. 6/20/06 runny nose, sneezing, very much like allergy (took

biaxin as perscribed by doctor). Possibly biaxin caused cold chills??? Fever of 99.6. 6/21/06 stuffy nose, nasal congestion, cold chills. 6/27/06 Nasal congestion almost gone, still very mild cold

chills, sore throat is gone. Still on biaxin.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Thanks for the blow-by-blow of your blow-by-blow and subsequent events.

My assessment is exactly the same as for many similar blow-by-blows already posted in the archives:

1. Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission.

2. The wet-towel cleanup would pose an essentially nonexistent risk.

3. Your symptoms are not consistent with or worrisome for HIV ARS or HIV disease.

My advice is also remarkably similar:

1. Stop worrying. Your fears are unwarranted.

2. Get a single HIV test at the three-month mark for a conclusive and definitive result.

3. Yell WOO-HOO! (I can't be 100% sure of this one, but I can say the odds are astronomically in your favor!)

Thanks for your donation. In return, I'll send my best good-luck karma in hopes that your three-month test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stupid Act Follow-up
Next
My Opinion of You..... "What a waste"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement