Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dottore per favore!
Jun 30, 2006

Hi Doc,

Thanks again, I've written before but with no luck ... I hope you find the time to answer me now ...

I had unprotected vaginal sex with a West-European girl. Once. I had a negative test at 25 days. I then performed oral sex on a different girl afterwards - I got a friction burn on my nose from her stubble. I had another test one month later. Also negative.

I then had a three month test after the second encounter. No probs. Since then (this is now seven months on) I'm still scared. I'm sure I've got swollen glands. I've got mouth ulcers, bleeding gums and a sore throat. I'm having night sweats. I'm in my 20s. Everywhere I look I see HIV in the news etc.

After every test the doctors told me that I didn't have a high-risk encounter and that future tests would be unnecessary. But these symptoms keep getting worse.

What should I do? I don't want to waste important resources on unnecessary testing - but this fear is affecting my quality of life.

I've learned my lesson and haven't had sex since November ...

Thanks a lot in advance - check in the post ...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A friction burn on your nose from her stubble??????? Hmmmm . . . . I guess that could also be called a "carpet burn," eh?

Look, Dude, your repeatedly negative tests out to three months following a low-risk exposure are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

I can't diagnosis the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but I can definitively tell you what's not causing them: it's not HIV!

I agree you should not waste resources on unnecessary testing. The results will continue to be negative over and over again. I also agree "fear" (not HIV!) is affecting the quality of your life. Getting appropriate treatment for your fears would certainly not be wasting resources. In fact, I strongly recommend you seek psychological counseling to help confront and conquer your anxiety and irrational fears of HIV. Hopefully then you'll be able to accept the truly wonderful news that you are unequivocally HIV negative.

Thanks for your donation!

Good luck! Remember, HIV is not your problem!

Dr. Bob



Previous
no q, only gratitude
Next
Chronic corticosteroid use and HIV Tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement