Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR or ELISA?
Jun 30, 2006

Hello Dr. Bob Does it make sense to have a Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) test three months after a possible infection? Or is an ELISA test sufficient? By the way, I like reading your responses ... let me know if you ever plan making house calles in the south carolina area. Thanks, Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Joe,

HIV screening should be done with an ELISA test at the three-month mark. I don't recommend PCR testing due to the possibility of false-positive results.

House calls in South Carolina??? No, I don't think so. Wouldn't it be much more fun for you to visit San Francisco?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
GREAT BOB
Next
Show me some love doc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement