Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Body Aches
Jun 28, 2006

Hello Dr. Bob, I had a low risk heterosexual encounter (mutual masturbation, unprotected oral sex, and protected sex) about 2 months ago with a stranger who claims she always uses protection. About 5 weeks ago, I started experiencing body aches all over except for my chest and stomach and sharp pains in my hands and feet (mainly fingertips and toes). I tested negative on May 19th and June 1st and am waiting for 3 months (around July 20th) to get retested. I was wondering if this is common for ARS or Seroconversion. I read on some places on this site it is and some it isn't. I will donate as much as I can...I just want to know if I am worrying about nothing, since I think I would have probably had some other symptoms if I was indeed HIV+. My doctor said he is stumped and I am seeing a neurologist next week. It just scares me considering my symptoms started around the times symptoms are suppose to start. Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk is minimal at best. Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV ARS or seroconversion. Your negative HIV tests to date are encouraging. A three-month test will give you a conclusive answer.

I agree a neurology consultation is your next step.

I'll send my very best good-luck karma that your HIV tests remain negative!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you. I donated what I could
Next
bisexual top and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement