Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about results!!!!!
Jun 27, 2006

Hi there doc. I hope you are doing well and watching the world cup. My Problem is that after high exposure by being punctured with a hypodermic neddle back in 2004 i tested for 24 months all negative; however the hiv rna pcr expended came back Less than 50 and less than 1.70 log back at the 13 months mark with a neg. elisa and western. but i have a enlarged papillae for 2 years swollen lymph nodes on both sides of my neck red blotches on my face and back pain So my question is? Do i need to do a B-DNA test to confirm the earliest test... Please respond...

have a nice one and take care....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief. Do you need a bDNA? Nope! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Go Black Stars. (I love rooting for the underdog!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
argentinian gay guy again ( sorry for the delay handsome)
Next
question about HIV and bent penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement