Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is NOT another stripper question
Jun 26, 2006

O.K. I lied. Hey Doc, the other night I was at a strip club and engaged in 30 mins. deep kissing with one of the girls (that's all I swear)it later dawned on me that my gums bleed when I apply pressure to me teeth (brushing, eating hard foods, etc.) I don't know if there was enough pressure during the kissing to make my gums bleed, assuming she's HIV+, what are the chances of infection. I didn't taste blood, and she was very clean, perfect teeth. thanks donation on the way.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Not only is your question another stripper question, it's another QTND (Question That Never Dies).

My answer remains the same: kissing is not considered a risk for HIV even kissing a very clean stripper with perfect teeth. As always, if you're worried, get tested at the three-month mark; however, I don't really feel it's medically warranted.

My advice to you is as simple as 1-2-3:

1) Stay well.

2) Don't tell lies.

3) Remember to floss.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How long could HIV survive on clothing?
Next
Slow progressors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement