Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV - 2 Not Picked Up By Elisa?
Jun 23, 2006

hello doc much appreciation on the work your doing, i will keep it short as im aware of how much emails you recieve.

After two years, since my last incident of having a protected Vaginal intercoure with a girl from india, i took my test for hiv just recently, the results were negative. Im currently in Uk and the type of test which would be used by a GUM clinic is an elisa (im pretty sure) my question 1. would the test pick up this other strain of virus 2. do you think im in need of a retest based on my situation 3. after 2 years would antibodies start producing IF i had a hiv2 strain 4. is it worth testing as the girl is from india and hiv rates are considerably high in that part of the world. i am aware that this type of virus is very rare and really present in western africa but your advise would be much appeciated. I would also like to make a generous donation to your foundation. please could you reply

thank you Aj

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Aj,

"Protected" vaginal sex is indeed protected, if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Consequently, testing may not even have been necessary at all. To address your specific questions:

1. Some ELISAs do screen for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. I have no way of knowing exactly what type of ELISA you actually had done. You'll need to contact the GUM clinic to check that out.

2. No, as mentioned above, you may not have even needed the initial test.

3. Yes.

4. Nope!

Thank you for your desire to make a donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How safe/unsafe is it?
Next
The Prilosec Guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement