Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need encouragement
Jun 19, 2006

hi dr bob,

my exposure was with a sex worker .... i wrote to you before about it .. i tried to penetrate her from the anus and the condom broke i pulled out almost immediatly (after 2seconds and not all the way in... i tested at 8 and 10.5 weeks NEG...

1) have you ever heard anyone testing neg at 10.5 weeks and then + at 12.

2) when the glands swell do they hurt.

3) will the use of antibiotics and pain killer and surgery (appendix)alter or delay seroconversion.

its now week16 and i still dont have the courage to test because the previous tests were done abroad . in this country its very difficult because its a very small community ... i have 2 choices take the risk and test here or travel next door and do this test ...

i have donated twice in the past i will again when i have extra $$$$$$... please doc how does my situation look .... i cant wait to hear from you....

thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I've addressed similar concerns many times in the past. (Check the archives!) So, I'll be brief:

1. Testing prior to three months is not considered to be definitive or conclusive. Consequently, what I've "ever heard" really doesn't matter. Certainly a negative 10.5-week test is very encouraging; it's not conclusive.

2. Nope.

3. Nope.

How does your situation look? I'd say very encouraging.

Thanks for your donations!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sero discordance + risk
Next
blood donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement