Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, Can I finally WOOOOO-HOOOOO
Jun 18, 2006

hello there Dr. bob.

I'll keep this short b/c I know that you are a very busy man. About 13 months ago i had unprotected sex with a female of unknown status. A couple weeks later had a rash and very mild sorethroat that lasted about 3 weeks. So I obviously self diagnosed myself with ars and turned into an emotional wreck. After the ars symptoms cleared up i began experiencing chronic muscle aches and pains which until this day still persist. Anyways here are the tests that I have had:

9 months post exposure i had 2 fda home access tests both negative. I still was convinced I had hiv so 13.5 months post exposure I had an EIA for hiv1&2 done which were both negative. Can I finally relax or should I continue with the testing.

Thank-you kpm

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello KPM,

Not only can you relax now, but you could have relaxed after a single three-month negative test. Now you have two negative Home Access tests and a negative EIA for HIV-1 and HIV-2 out to 13.5 months. Why in the world would you even consider additional testing??? What part of WOO-HOO don't you understand?

Stop testing. Start WOO-HOO-ing.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Medicare/Medicaid and availibility of treatment.
Next
Thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement