Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high viral load
Jun 14, 2006

i was recently diagnosed hiv positive with a viral load of over 3.5 million. my doctor says that is extremely high but i would like to know if this is a normal result?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Normal" would be not having HIV and therefore no HIV viral load. Successful treatment of HIV infection can often reduce plasma HIV viral load down to undetectable levels. That means HIV is still there, but below the level of detection of our current tests. Ultrasensitive viral load tests can measure down to 25 to 50 copes. You're presently running over 3,500,000 copies. Yes, indeed, that is very high, but not uncommon in those HIV-infected folks who are not on treatment, particularly if recently infected. I would suggest you see an HIV specialist (if you are not already) for a complete evaluation, including a T-cell count, and discussion of therapeutic options. I would also suggest you spend some time reading about HIV tests used to monitor HIV infection and potential treatment options. A good place to start is on The Body's homepage. Click on the following Quick Links "HIV Monitoring Tests," "HIV Medications" and "Just Diagnosed."

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hi and thanks (no question)
Next
coolest E-doctor/coolest rEal lifE doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement