Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SHINGLES AND ARS....MY WIFE
Jun 14, 2006

DOC, GOT SCARED SHITLESS AGAIN - MY WIFE (30 yrs old)GOT DIAGNOSED YESTERDAY WITH SHINGLES AND NOW I'M NERVOUS THAT I MAY HAVE KILLED HER - SHE IS EVERYTHING...WE GOT MARRIED A YEAR AGO BUT BEFORE WE WERE MARRIED (6MOS EARLIER) I HAD ABOUT 5 MIN OF UNPROTECTED ORAL (RECEIVING)FROM A HIGH RISK INDIVIDUAL...MY WIFE AND I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX A FEW WEEKS AGO - COULD THE SHINGLES BE A SIGN OF ARS OR HER BEING AFFECTED BY HIV OR WORSE WOULD SHE GET THIS NOW AS A RESULT OF HIV IF SHE WERE INFECTED A YEAR AGO...DOES THIS MAKE SENSE????DONATION IS FORTHCOMING SO THAT I CAN HELP... BE WELL - YOU ARE GREAT!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax, Shitless-Guy. There is absolutely no reason to get all constipated over this! The vast majority of cases of shingles, even in 30-year olds, have absolutely nothing to do with HIV.

Insertive unprotected oral sex carries an extremely low risk of HIV transmission. However, since you remain worried about your pre-marital blowjob, why not just get an HIV rapid test? Within 20 minutes, all of your fears will be vanquished by your negative test result.

This would also prevent similar unwarranted worries from resurfacing in the future.

Stop worrying. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My Karma brings me here (not question)
Next
come stai dottore?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement