Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


test result reliability with vaccinations
Jun 14, 2006

Hello. Thank you for reading this. I can not find a question in the archives that answers this, although my mind has be put at rest a lot concerning bites and their low, low risk. My question concerns my then 3 year old son. He received a nasty bite from another child we do not know. After discussion with my dr, tests were arranged for hep and hiv. A baseline sample was taken at 11 days. By this time my son had a spotty rash on his arms which worried me. He also had a poisonous nail and a tooth abscess within 6 weeks of the bite which I was concerned was due to his immune system struggling. Whilst in the window period for testing, he recieved a flu jab (5-6 weeks) and his second MMR (at about 11 weeks). At 14weeks+3 he tested neg for both infections. My question is, would the flu jab or MMR effect the bloodtest results? Would HIV still be identified at this time amongst the measles/mumps etc put in his body at low doses? Can I relax and move on? Grateful UK Mummy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mummy,

Yep, you can relax and move on. Neither the "flu jab" nor the MMR would affect HIV or hepatitis blood test results. Your son is fine and dandy.

Cheers,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Read this if you think you have the symptoms
Next
Unrealistic?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement