Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv negative but syphils+
Jun 14, 2006

i had oral sex unprotected with the girl but both worried so gone for test found out she is suffering frm syphilis but hiv negative iam rcvng advance treatment for syphilis but want to know what are the chances of hiv if she might be in window period. pls guide me how to send donation i am in abudhabi u.a.e

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. The chance your partner was in the window period is remote at best. The chance she transmitted HIV via oral sex while having a negative HIV test is essentially nonexistent. However, if you remain worried, an HIV test at the three-month mark will give you a definitive result and piece of mind. The results will, no doubt, be negative.

Syphilis is much easier to contract and transmit orally.

Donation information for my foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site, www.concertedeffort.org. We accept credit cards, checks, cash, direct wire transfers, oil wells, whatever . . . .

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: An Oberlin guy to an Oberlin alum
Next
Semen dilluted in water, then in contact with penis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement