Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible infection of hiv?
Jun 13, 2006

I gave a massage to an aids patient without wearing gloves, putting some pressure on his hands, face and head, using a little nail pressure in some points. I wasnt worry of any kind of possible infection of HIV until I read some information on the internet that the virus could infect people trough the skin, even if it is not wounded and also trough saliva, and how about sweat because the patient had little fever. I wash my hands after with regular soap yet some time after I think I scratched my head cause it was itchy and pull out little skin. It is possible to be infected? Should I have an HIV test? Im worry. Sorry about my English Im a Spanish speaking person.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Now what did I say about signing on to those rightwing religious-zealot Web sites???

Fact: HIV cannot permeate intact skin.

Fact: Saliva is not considered to be infectious for HIV.

Fact: HIV cannot be transmitted via sweat.

Fact: Folks who propagate such nonsense either are missing a chromosome or have a political agenda (perhaps both).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Window period. Aussie policy.
Next
Have you considered a book of stupid questions?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement