Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Require Guidance
Jun 13, 2006

Hello doctor,

I will gladly assist this worthy organization, but I would like some guidance on a matter that is troubling me. I am seeking your advice since your expertise on this subject far exceeds any general practitioner. Time is a factor since I am now 26 hours from the incident, although PEP would likely be an extreme measure.

Question: is it possible to contract HIV by contact with a minuscule (i.e. not really visible) amount of transferred blood at the site of a non-infected, non-weeping, 70 hour old microsplinter*?

*a splinter so small it can only be detected using a microscope.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Dude, not really visible, minuscule amounts of blood?????? . . . "non-infected, non-weeping, 70-hour-old microsplinter so small it can only be detected using a microscope??????? What the hell are you rambling on about??? You don't need PEP; you need a psychiatrist's couch. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Put your microscope away, buy a one-way ticket out of Fantasyland and rejoin the rational human race, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
How are we doing?
Next
Please Doctor Bob just a clarification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement