Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elevated White Blood Cells
Jun 13, 2006

Hi Dr Bob, I really love your forum and think you do a wonderful job.

I had a recent possible exposure to HIV about 2 months ago, unprotected vaginal with a girl of unknown status.

Last week I went for a physical and the doctor told me that everything was normal, except that my white blood cell count was slightly elevated (10.8).

Can an elevated white blood cell count be an early indicator of HIV infection?

Also, how do I go about making a donation to your foundation?

Thank you,

David.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello David,

White blood cell counts, whether they are increased, decreased or normal, cannot predict HIV infection. The only test that can do that is an HIV-specific test. I recommend you have an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. Tests taken prior to that are not considered definitive. The odds remain all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this one-time lapse in judgment. (It was a lapse in judgment, wasn't it, David?)

Donation information for the foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

I'm sending you my best good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative!

Good luck and David, to avoid future worry, remember to cover your stump before you hump!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I really get a woo hoo ?
Next
$250 Donation Made,, Many Thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement