Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Democrat with heart condition
Jun 6, 2006

Twelve weeks after a oral sex encounter with a stripper I tested negative. However, my question is regarding late seroconversion. I was born with a complete heart block and have had a pacemaker ever since birth to correct this problem. However, in 1988 staph infection set up due to improper disinfection (pacemaker or hospital?) and caused me to have six weeks of inpatient stay with strong antibiotics. Is this going to impact my immune system (I live a normal life with not many doctor visits)? I do not have many colds nor do I take medication (other than beta blocker for a-fib, and penicillian when going to the dentist). Do I need to retest at six months?

A needy answer for a stupid democrat.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Antibiotics, even strong ones, do not affect your ability to make anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or the accuracy of HIV-test results. No further HIV testing is warranted.

2. Democrats are never stupid by comparison to what is currently running (and ruining) this country.

Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please doc one last question
Next
séroconcordance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement