Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need PCR test or psychiatrist?
Jun 6, 2006

I had unprotected sex one time with a man who I later found out to have hiv. Five days later I had a flu like illness. Over the next 11 months I was plagued by many symptoms. A skin boil, oral ulcers, yeast infection, molluscum, and now severe dandruff. I was tested by the ELISA at four, six, seven, nine, ten, eleven months and finally at the one year mark after exposure. Exactly 365 days. Each and every test was negative. The physician said six months was definitive but I have doubts. Please tell me what to do now as I am afraid my results were false. Should I test again or try to find out how I get alternative testing?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative ELISA tests at 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 12 months, after a single exposure, are definitive, conclusive and excessive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

So PCR or psychiatrist? I'd say psychiatrist. Definitely the psychiatrist!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Doctor Bob I need your help
Next
odds dont seem to stack up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement