Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What's the risk?
Jun 5, 2006

Hi, Dr. Bob. Please, your opinion. A couple weeks ago I celebrated my birthday getting a little drunk and then gitting a bath house. Some guy (status unkown, obviously) started to rub his penis between my butt cheeks, which felt good, we were playing around, but then I felt some wetness and realized he had ejaculated in my crack, kinda at the entrance of my anus, all outside, he had not penetrated me at all. I wiped off the fluid with my hand almost immediately and then went to the restroom to clean properly.So there was this brief exposure on the outside of my anus. Was I at a risk for HIV? Should I get tested? Please, help me put my mind at ease, I have always practiced safe sex, and this has me worried sick because i cant forgive myself for that lapsus. Thanks a million, you are the best. Ray in Acapulco

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Acapulco Ray,

Generally speaking, no penetration means no significant risk. Consequently, the only reason to test would be to calm your residual fears. I see no reason to be worried sick, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A recent trip to Blow Buddies - wow
Next
Longitundinal studies on magnetic couples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement