Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drummer follow up question
Jun 5, 2006

dear dr bob you told me that a splinter i got that may have had blood on it from a drum stick that someone handed me would not put me at risk for hiv or hcv.

i forgot to mention that this splinter left a red blood clot mark under my skin. if this blood spot is the blood of the person who handed me the stick and its just under the skin would the viruses stay active there possibly to infect me if it ever reached the blood stream due to trauma or anything like that

i know this is wierd but please respond i am a regular donater to your organization and i would really appreciate it. thanks -drummer boy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Drummer Boy,

The new information does not change my opinion or advice.

Since this experience seems to be persistently causing your anxiety, why not just get a rapid test at the three-month mark? The results will be negative and then you'll believe what I've been saying all along. HIV is not your problem! No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rejected blood donation
Next
Re. History in the making...A suggestion for your website.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement