Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk of HIV infection from
Jun 5, 2006

tonight I engaged in mutual masturbation with another guy. We were naked and he fingered me while I masturbated him, but he grabbed his penis as he was coming and thrust it against the crack of my ass (though not inside vertically. I was kneeling over him and he was laying on his back at the time, so I was certainly more open than usual. Trying to be as safe as possible I moved his penis as fast as I could away from my crack and clenched my ass, but I fear that some semen may have entered my anus. I really couldn't tell, but my external ass was certainly covered in semen. While I asked the guy if he was negative, and he responded that he gets checked frequently (2 weeks ago was the last time) I am quite nervous. Should I attempt to seek medication asap to prevent HIV transmission? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Post-exposure prophylaxis would not be recommended for the minimal risk exposure you describe.

If you remain worried, get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to calm your fears. It will undoubtedly be negative, but I'll send my best good-luck/good-health karma your way just for added insurance, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Protected Oral Sex (with a slight twist) - clarification please
Next
Converting After One Year- Resubmitted from Fatigue and Anaemia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement