Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On PEP- Symptoms??
Jun 4, 2006

Hi Doc. Hope you are dry where you are its raining like crazy in NYC! I've been on PEP for about 25 days now, and I wanted to know if it were still possible to have symptoms of primary HIV infection while on PEP. Just to brifly tell you my case- I came in contact with an infected man's blood during oral sex and began PEP about 50 hours post exposure.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP is not 100% effective. Consequently, yes, it is possible to experience HIV ARS symptoms while on PEP if you are seroconverting despite PEP. (That's exactly what happened to me.) If you are concerned, I suggest you see an HIV specialist. He'll be able to evaluate your "symptoms" and run additional tests if warranted.

Good luck. I'm certainly hoping your intercurrent symptoms are completely unrelated to HIV, which is usually the case!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just a hello and see how you are doing
Next
You never seem to recommend Post exposure Pro...Is it not worth the side effects?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement