Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Support before the day?
Jun 4, 2006

Hey there bob

I wrote to you a while back about having an inconclusive test which I waited 2 weeks to be retested and it then was negative?

Well, I am going back as it has been over a year since that test. I still have a few worries in the back of my head, and for my own peace of mind, thought a retest at over a year since the inconclusive one will put the issue to bed

Just wondered what I can do for suport before then- I am going next week for the test?

Im seriously hoping I cna woo hoo and move on from this and stop my worrying, and carry on with all my voluntary work and the stuff I enjoy doing which I have stopped because I feel anxious

BTW I am grade 8 piano and love playing it, I adore chopin too he is my fave :)

xxx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Welcome back to the forum.

Still worrying a year after you were definitively and conclusively proven to be HIV negative??? Why??? Those fears should not only have been put to bed, but also laid to R.I.P. a year ago!

Although I see absolutely no reason for your worry, if you insist on taking another (unwarranted) test, why wait and worry till next week? Why not just get a rapid test today? You'll have your answer in 20 minutes and be WOO-HOO-ing quicker than you can say Bush is an idiot.

I also recommend you get treatment for your underlying anxiety, which, I'm guessing, is a chronic problem and not limited to irrational HIV fears.

Last, I recommend you keep up your piano playing! I believe it's therapeutically beneficial for whatever ails you (or anyone else for that matter)!

Do feel better, OK? Remember HIV is not your problem! No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Have symptoms. Some STDs detected. I'm I higher risk?
Next
CAN BODY STOP HIV INFECTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement