Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help ease the stress
Jun 2, 2006

Dr Bob,

I have read may of the archives and am still confused on a couple of topics.

1. I am an auto-immune factory. I have psoriasis, vitiligo and a hand rash disease (I think it is called dishydrosis). Will any of these alter the window period for hiv testing??

2. Since a very low risk exposure I have had strange symptoms including joint pain and peeling of my hands and feet. These could all be related to my Auto Immune list above, but my wife suddenly developed thrush. She is perfectly healthy, with no steroids, anti-biotics etc to cause this. The Dr. was concerned that this could be HIV since she is otherwise healthy. However this is her only symptom. Would our combination of symptoms about 4 weeks after exposure concern you?? 3. Does thrush occur in healthy people for no apparent reason? This seems like a strange quetion but many Dr's immediately go to HIV which is somewhat alarming to us.

Thanks for what you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. I am not aware of any reports that would suggest psoriasis, vitiligo or dyshidrosis alters the duration of the window period for HIV testing.

2. No.

3. Thrush is fairly common and the vast majority of cases have absolutely nothing to do with HIV. A 20-minute rapid test can quickly resolve the issue, if you, your wife or her doctor are concerned.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What more can I say?
Next
Dr. Bob for President!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement