Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


contact in the office! - donation promised
May 29, 2006

hi - in your responce please tell me how i can donate to your organization

i was at work and someone who i had seen earlier had scabs (or blood) on their fingers and i know them to be a nail biter - accidently poked me in the eye if they had blood or an open cut on their finger at the time and it made contact with my eye, would i be at risk for HIV? i immedietly wiped my face with my sleeve (which is black) so i dont know if there was blood on my face (their whole hand touched me)

should i report this? am i at risk?

thanks Dr Bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I see no significant HIV risk form your eye-poking incident at work. You can report it if you wish, but personally I see no medical reason to do so. Nor would I suggest HIV testing be done. But again, this option is always open to you if you remain worried.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you, please, please help!
Next
My first lap dance worries me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement