Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


its me - chopin lover - i will donate to your org.
May 27, 2006

dear dr bob i have asked this question a couple of times but i realize that you have many other questions to answer please answer this time though please - i will be donating

i was stuck with a piece of wood and bled - a splinter and the person who handed it to me i believe was bleeding if he has hcv would i be at risk aswell if there was blood on the piece of wood that went into me?

you have already told me that hiv is not a concern here due to the blood being out of the body hcv i know may be different though

please dr bob : )

p.s. yes chopin d flat nocture is totally where its at

anyway, keep up the being awesome

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi again Chopin Lover,

I see no significant risk of either HIV or HCV from the incident you describe. However, if worried (note I would not be!), you always have the option of getting tested. Personally, I would forget the whole thing and concentrate on Chopin. I'm relearning the second Scherzo (B-flat minor) at the moment. It's one of my favorite pieces to perform full of guts, glory, soaring melody and high drama!

Stay well. (You are indeed well.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Help this X-man
Next
Cuts on his fingers...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement