Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Window Period - UK guidelines
May 26, 2006

Hi I know a great deal has been written on this forum (and elsewhere on the web) about the 'window period' and whether it's 3 or 6 months. But I've just read the latest national UK HIV guidelines (the documents are downloadable at http://www.bashh.org/guidelines.as)

These state that 'in ten years of application of the 'three months rule' by all members of the UK HIV Laboratory Forum no reports of its failure have been received, and thus it is recommended that the three month rule continues to be applied. Patients, however, may be infectious to others during this period prior to seroconversion and should be advised of this.' Another discussion paper on the site also says that the 6 month rule would only apply to the old ELISA tests, those who have taken pep or in rare cases, people have been repeatedly exposed to HIV during the window period - therefore a definitive 3 month rule should apply to everyone else.

Why does the US CDC still say a 6 month confirmatory test is needed and do you agree with these UK guidelines?

thanks and best wises DJ

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The CDC is a branch of the U.S. Government. Look at who we currently have at the helm. Do I need to say more? No, I thought not.

BRAVO to the UK HIV guidelines folks for their clear and concise statement. I wholeheartedly agree!

Cheers!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Don't worry be testy
Next
Thank you and information requiered

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement