Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MD exposed
May 26, 2006

I am a physician exposed 9 weeks ago. Puncture wound with scalpel to right hand. Patient status : AIDS. Underwent 4 weeks of triple prophylaxis , 28 days. 1 week after stopping I felt symptomatic. Got checked and an Elisa, western blot and PCR were drawn, that is 35 days after exposure, 7 days after stopping the meds, all caqme back negative . Since then I have been negative at 6 weeks and 9 weeks ELISA only. My specific question is regarding PCR. How good is the PCR alone in detecting early viremia 35 days after the initial exposure and should I be confident based on that result that infection did not take place. Thank you for the great job yo all do on this web site supporting the commuity.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I do not recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening. Certainly your negative ELISAs out to nine weeks are very encouraging. I suggest you follow the updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for the Management of Occupational Exposures to HIV. You can download the guidelines form the U.S. Public Health Services Web site or from the CDC's MMWR (June 29, 2001/50 (RR 11); 1-42).

I cannot address your specific question about PCR, as I don't know whether you had a DNA PCR or RNA PCR. Assuming it was an RNA, false-positive tests occur in 2% to 9%, usually at low titers (less than 10,000 copies/mL). Sensitivity depends on viral load, threshold of the assay and status of antiretroviral therapy. Sensitivity can approach 100% with acute HIV infection; specificity is 97%, but increases to nearly 100% with viral loads greater than 10,000 copies/mL.

Hope that helps.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Origin Found
Next
5 day old KFC boy reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement