Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help a guy who helps
May 24, 2006

cut guy. cut on hand found after leaving clinic that test for hiv using rapid hiv tests. last one out that day and was safe all day until touching door handle on way out. did not see blood on handle but hiv + people were there that day. i left at about 5min after last perosn touched door handle.cut was open and somehow new. please advise. since I have not heard from you. at 7 days pcr rna - at 14 days pcr dna - awaiting results from next rna which was done at 20 days. this is money that could go to help your foundation if testing is not warrented. please advise. stop, ocd, what next for testing. whohooooooooooooo.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Cut Guy,

Please don't blame your test-addiction and whacked-out worries on me. I have responded to doorknob, toilet-seat and mosquito questions many times before. They qualify for QTND (Questions That Never Die).

To be blunt, you cannot contract HIV from doorknobs, toilet seats or mosquitoes, even if you were sucking the brass off a doorknob while sitting on a public restroom toilet seat and simultaneously getting bitten by a horde of giant mosquitoes at your HIV testing clinic. OK?

Of course, your 7- and 14-day PCR-DNAs were negative. Care to take a guess what your 20-day waste-of-money test result will be?

Testing is not, and never was, warranted.

Get treatment for your OCD, not expensive tests for a disease you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is this legal?
Next
HIV Prevention pamphlets

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement