Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up q
May 17, 2006

Dear Dr. Bob,

I have a follow up q for you. I sent an email on Sunday asking about the window period for hep b/hep c, asking if a 195 day neg antibody test is conclusive. Your response was that I have never been exposed to hep b/hep c but I am susceptible to it. I believe you mean that my current status is neg but I could get hepatitis b or c if I put myself at risk in the future. Is that correct? I will get the vaccine for 'b' very soon. Don't feel as though you have to answer this q. I know many others have qs as well. You are truly a great person to help so many so selflessly.

a fan from Ohio

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Fan,

Your understanding of my response is correct! I recommend hepatitis vaccinations! Hepatitis B (HBV) is 100 times more infectious than HIV and 10 times more infectious than hepatitis C (HCV). HBV is much more likely to be transmitted via unprotected sex than HCV. The old "ounce of prevention . . ." adage applies well to this situation.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HPV and HIV
Next
Thank you for your kind response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement