Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LAST QUESTION DR. BOB I PROMISE
May 16, 2006

first let me start out like the rest of your fans, i truely love you and dont even know you! you are kind, compassionate and so tolerable of us worried wells. last question what are the chances of two people late seroconverting past 6 months. oral and vaginal sex. we both have had multiple test all negative. 22 week test oraquick, mine negative , his negative. i know symptoms dont equal disease but still very sick with body aches and sore throat. never sick before? thank you and 500.00 donation on the way!!!! your work is inspiring to all!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chances of one person being a late seroconverter after multiple negative HIV tests out to 22 weeks are remote. The chances of two doubly remote! In fact, essentially nonexistent.

There are many causes for persistent body aches and sore throat. Why perseverate on HIV when you have incontrovertible and overwhelming evidence that HIV is not the cause?

Although I cannot diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, I can with absolute and total certainty tell you that both you and your lover are HIV negative. How you learn to live with this truly wonderful news is up to you. I would suggest getting naked, opening a bottle of champagne and yelling WOO-HOO while heading for the hot tub. But that's just me.

Thank you for your very generous gift! In return, along with an acknowledgement of your tax-deductible gift, I'll be sending a token gift to express my heartfelt thanks. On behalf of the many lives that will be touched by your generosity, please accept my warmest appreciation and sincere wishes for a life of peace, health and wonderment.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please help hiv undetectable
Next
signs persistents.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement