Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Little holes in condom
May 16, 2006

Hello. My partner has HIV and i'm negative. He is the top I am the bottom. His physician says that if i stay with him eventually I will become positive because the condoms have very little tiny holes that HIV can get in at anytime so i should rethink my decision. What do you think? Is the doctor nuttier than Jiffy?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

His physician told him what???? Condoms have very tiny holes that HIV can get through at any time???? Hmmm . . . . Where is your partner getting his HIV care? At the Jerry Falwell Urgent Care Center?

I would say that either that doc (1) is indeed nuttier than Jiffy or (2) has been eating a lot of lead paint chips or (3) has a chromosome missing or (4) voted for the Boy King (Dubya) and the Dark Prince of Halliburton (Cheney) or (5) all of the above.

Does the guy also think that JFK was killed by Bigfoot?

My advice:

Your partner needs to find a more competent HIV physician, preferably one who actually graduated from medical school and knows at least the basics about HIV, including the fact that HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Still have doubts
Next
is latex condoms safe for oral sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement