Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


quickfire question on dermatitis
May 16, 2006

Hi Doc, I've already donated via Steve at your Foundation over the weekend, and I have a quickfire question for you.

I had PROTECTED sex with a girl. I also had some very mild superficial contact dermatitis present in the groin area where I may have came into contact with vaginal extretions.

Can HIV pass through skin with very mild superficial dermatitis ( no blood, big cracks or wounds )? Is this low risk? If so, how could it possibly get into the bloodstream?

Thanks Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV cannot permeate intact skin. No way. No how. Chances are your "very mild superficial dermatitis" would not constitute a significant HIV risk. However, without actually knowing how "very mild" the dermatitis really was, it's impossible for me to give you an exact answer. If you are worried, you can always swing by the office for a rapid test at the three-month mark. My overall impression is that worry and concern are not warranted. You don't know the status of your partner, or even if vaginal secretions (not "extretions") came into contact with the area in question. Plus, the contact dermatitis was "very mild and superficial." These facts, taken together, place your risk close to the nonexistent level. However, as always, a simple definitive 20-minute test at the three-month mark is always available to you.

Thanks for your donation!

Stay well. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
window period
Next
nucleic acid testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement