Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


western blot n viral load vs elisa
May 14, 2006

Dear sir,

I would start by presenting my chain of test results:

april 11, elisa non-reactive, s/co 0.57, pcr rna non-detectable (<400)

april 17, elisa reactive, s/co 1.07

april 21, meia reactive, abbott determine non-reactive, western blot non-detectable for all bands (including hiv-2)

april 24, elisa, non-reactive

what would you make out of the results?

now on to a few more information:

1. hypothetical risk took place approximately between jan 28 and feb 15.

2. hypothetical risk of coming in contact with left-over semen at either the bathroom or laptop computer.

3. a gay roomate (who uses the bathroom and laptop to masturbate) suspected to be positive was tested negative at 14 weeks since last sexual encounter (oral sex)

4. I have been taking green tea supplements 3 times daily since february 15.

5. My brother who shares a bathroom with me (at home, not at the roomate situation) had a measles-like symptoms on april 2nd, and it was his condition that got me tested.

I suspected that the green tea pills (egcg)may have cause my viral load to be suppressed within weeks and limits the production of detectable antibodies, giving false negative WB and subsequent elisa.

Would you agree with my suspicion? Or would you agree with all the other HIV specialists that i am clear and i am worrying needlessly?

Everyone dismissed my worry bercause of the unlikelihood of the chain of household transmission occuring.

thank you, greenteafactor

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Greenteafactor,

Look Dude, I enjoy a nice cup of soothing green tea as much as the next guy, but your green-tea-factor theory is totally whacked. Do I agree with all the other HIV specialists? Absofrickinlutely.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Symptoms don't equal HIV?
Next
sideeffects of masterbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement