Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP DOCTOR HAS CONFUSED ME EVEN MORE!!!!!!
May 12, 2006

please help!!! i am back and even more confused? had unprotected vaginal and oral sex. i have many symtoms still, body aches very bad, night sweats and chills, extreme fatigue and sore throat off and on. took too many tests ELISA and oraquick at 6,9,10 and 14 weeks all negative and had sex partner tested three times dont really trust him, negative as well, i saw his results. my doctor said i needed to retest at 6 months and 12 months because of symptoms. i just cant move on and so desperatly want to!!! you told me to move on but my doctor an infectious disease doc says "nope not yet, you cant believe what people say on the internet!" what can i do, i cant wait another 6 months. im very depressed. HELP!!!

thank you again

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, I suggest you "move on." Move on to a more reasonable physician! Not all "infectious disease" docs are HIV specialists. Why not get a second opinion from an HIV specialist? You can locate a certified HIV/AIDS specialist physician in your area by consulting the American Academy of HIV Medicine's Web site, www.aahivm.org. They have a listing of certified HIV specialists arranged by locale. Certainly the option to continue testing at 6 months, 12 months or even 12 years is always open to you. However, I do not feel it's warranted or necessary.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
DO I HAVE A CASE?
Next
Does Mr Kull's advice still stand?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement