Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WooHoo those symptoms away!
May 10, 2006

Dear Doc. 6 weeks after an almost no risk exposure I had 5 nights of night sweats and then chronic diarrhea for weeks, rashes, swollen lymph nodes, chronic sore throat,facial pain, numbness in hands and feet etc. etc. Last week at 4.5 months I got tested (why I waited so long I'll never know)and, as predicted by everyone except me, it was negative. Within hours of getting this news my symptoms started to recede. After 24 hours my stomach returned to normal- hard to believe after 10 weeks of having the runs. I wouldn't have believed that my anxiety, which had taken over my life, was such a powerful thing that it could affect me physically to this extent.

Just get tested.

From an ex-worried well.

All strength to you Doc. Bob

John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey John,

Ah yes, another post-negative-HIV-test miraculous disappearance of symptoms. Don't you just love miracles?

Thanks for writing in and sharing your story! WOO-HOO!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mutual Masturbation
Next
Big hugs!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement