Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused about RNA test result
May 8, 2006

I had unprotected sex and was worried about HIV exposure. About 6 weeks after the sex, I had the Elisa/Western Blot test and it came back reactive for p-18, but inconclusive. I then took a PCR RNA test at 2 months from the sex and it came back negative. Is this conclusive enough that I don't have HIV? My family doctor said it was, but she seemed unsure in her answer..

Thanks in advance,

Still Worried

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief.

ELISA/Western Blot (WB) tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive. PCR RNA tests should not be used for routine HIV screening.

My advice is for you to take an ELISA at the three-month mark. If it's negative, as I assume it will be, you are negative and no further testing is warranted. If positive, you should then establish care with an HIV specialist physician for further evaluation and treatment.

Finally, regarding WB tests, the initial band usually seen in folks who are seroconverting is anti-p24, not p-18.



Previous
Re: Are my kids at risk?
Next
Scared in Jersey

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement