Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Overactive Immune system.. HIV ?
May 6, 2006

Doc. back in 2003, I had protected sex and received oral sex... after that life is not the same..

I have come down with prostate infection, ear infection, and sick very bad.

I am always sick, have sypmtomes all the time.. Such as, Chest Pain upon breathing, not feeling good, fatigue, dizzyness and sometimes crazy symptomes.

I have tested for HIV at 1,3,5, and 12 months using Elisa . Results was negative.

Also HIV 2 testing at 1 year from exposure, result Neg.

I have mouth buring symptomes, joint pain, cheek bone pain, prostate infection, chest pain upon breathing, breathing problem, stomach problem, gastro problem, leg pain.

All this started after the sexual encounter.

My Immune System panel results shows that overactive immune system with Lympocyte and B-Cell.

Do you think I should get tested again ?

Or

I have CFIDS, just like my other doc says.

But seriously, I am only 22 years old male . How can I have so many symptomes ?

Ben

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Ben,

I'll be brief.

1. Your HIV risk is negligible to nonexistent.

2. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to one year are definitive, conclusive and excessive.

3. You do not have an "overactive immune system," nor do you have CFIDS. Get a second opinion at a medical center or from a certified clinical immunologist. I'm absolutely confident he or she will agree with me.

4. I cannot diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet; however, the vast majority are remarkably consistent with anxiety, irrational fear and psychosomatic illness. I strongly suggest you seek the help of a psychiatrist to help you confront these unwarranted fears.

One thing that's absolutely certain is that HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ok I got tested...
Next
THIRD TIME ASKING...please answer...i need to sleep at night....donation already made

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement