Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does hiv affect the uterus?
May 4, 2006

my girlfriend and i have been haveing sex with out a condom. i was diagnosed with hiv last year, she knows but now is afraid that it will eat up her uterus. is this something she has to be concerned about? and she also likes to give me oral, if she swallows my semen, will the stomach acid eat the hiv infection?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

". . . eat up her utirus"???? Hmmm . . . no, this is not a legitimate worry; however, that doesn't mean your girlfriend doesn't have anything to worry about. You are HIV positive. Therefore, if you are having unprotected sex, you are placing your girlfriend at risk for acquiring the virus. Unprotected oral sex carries a much lower risk.

I suggest:

1. Stop having unprotected sex immediately. Use a latex condom each and every time.

2. Spend some time reading about HIV-transmission risks and safer sexual practices. This information is readily available on this site and related links.

3. Your girlfriend will need to get HIV tested now and three and six months after your last unprotected episode.

4. Talk to your HIV/AIDS specialist about HIV-transmission risks. It may be helpful if your girlfriend attends this visit with you.

5. Read the information in the archives of this forum related to magnetic couples (one HIV positive, the other HIV negative).

Bottom line: "eating up the utirus" is not a problem, but unsafe sex definitely is.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried sick, please do help
Next
Just for the worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement