Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


second indeterminate result after 3 months how rare is this?
Apr 27, 2006

I have read many responses with regards to indeterminate results but I find conflicting information when it comes to time frames. I tested reactive elisa and indeterminate WB after an encounter with receptive oral from a person of unknown hiv status. I was called in for a retest 4 weeks later because of this result, so that would put this test at the 3 month marker and I got those results back as being the same. I have just finished my 6 month test and am anxiously awaiting the results... I was experiencing fatigue... a rash and swollen glands at the time of the first test (2 months after possible exposure), 1) is it true that most people would have seroconverted on the 2nd test. and 2) what risk level would be associated with getting infected from inserting a finger with a hang nail.. or something along those lines...into an infected persons vagina?

I notice a few people saying that indeterminates most likely lead to positive results.. while others say that low risk people may be stable indeterminate.. just how common is this really?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Yes, this is true for most people, but not all.

2. Without active bleeding, the risk would not be considered significant.

3. People with indeterminate WBs who are in the process of seroconverting usually have positive WBs within one month. Rarely, folks will continue to show indeterminate results. The cause of this is often not established. However, these folks are HIV negative when tested by more sensitive assays. If your serologic tests are again indeterminate, I would recommend a DNA-PCR assay. If necessary, an HIV/AIDS specialist well-versed in HIV testing techniques will be able to help confirm your status.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Ocupational Exposure
Next
The IFA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement