Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ocupational Exposure
Apr 27, 2006

I am an acupuncture student in the US. When removing a needle from a patient (inserted by another student) several drops of blood soaked through the cotton ball and onto my thumb (very aptypical for such bleeding to occur), which had a hangnail. After thoroughly rinsing with soap and water, I submerged in alcohol and noticed a sting. The patient was an older homosexual male that claimed to be in a monogamous relationship and tested previously. I have been discouraged from prophalaxis, but still have a few hours to decide. How would you describe my risk? Thanks so much for your wonderful service.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Acupuncture Stud.,

Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. I agree PEP would not be warranted. If you are worried, get an HIV test in three months to calm any residual worries. Personally, I don't feel it's essential to do so, other than to set your mind at ease.

Also, advise the "other student" not to stick needles in veins, arteries or in people with bleeding disorders.

Dr. Bob



Previous
blood contact
Next
second indeterminate result after 3 months how rare is this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement