Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood contact
Apr 27, 2006

dear dr frascino please respond but i will continue to donate either way as i appreciate your services

i was at a friends house and he played his drums then i played them then he played them then i played them again the second time he handed the sticks directly to me and after i played i realized that i had a splinter on my hand from the stick that was bleeding he said he was bleeding too if the piece of wood that entered my skin and made me bleed had his blood on it, would i be at risk? the cdc and gmhc said no because its not a needle and hiv cannot infect when it is outside of the body.

please respond

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Drummer Boy,

I agree with the CDC and GMHC on this one. You dudes must be playing some bad-assed drum riffs. Percussion playing is not supposed to be a blood sport!

Thanks for your donations! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE: WORRIED ABOUT LESSON I LEARNED
Next
Ocupational Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement