Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bob please answer, will send donation
Apr 27, 2006

I fingered a Stripper for a few seconds, I then rubbed her nipples, and I lightly kissed her nipples. I had a very small cut on my bottom lip from me poking it with a plastic toothpick earlier that day or the day before.It had bled a few tiny drops when it happened, but it was not bleeding when with the stripper. I had vasoline on my lips also because they were dry. What are the chances of me getting HIV from the vaginal fluid on her nipple if it contacted my small non bleeding recent cut to my lip. 14 days later I got a sore throat, (no fever), a slightly white looking tongue, 1 small white ulcer on side of tongue and one on gum, also had a couple on light nite sweats involving neck and head. All symptoms lasted about 3-4 days. I am SCARED TO DEATH AND HAVING A HARD TIME COPING WITH THE STRESS. PLEASE ANSWER, I AM GOING TO SEND MONEY. THANK YOU FOR DOING THIS WORK.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Scared to Death,

Your risk of acquiring HIV from the stripper-juices-to-finger-to-nipple-to-mouth-to-bloodstream-from-day-old-toothpick-poke-in-vasoline-covered-lip is, in a word, nonexistent. So if you're planning on dying over this incident, you will indeed have to be "scared to death," because HIV isn't going to get cha, OK?

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay well. Stop worrying. HIV is not your problem.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You are to blame more than anyone
Next
English Boy Who Loves You, Help Me Please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement